Social Consciousness

The fibre of a Maus/Nordmann upbringing. Family members are raised to regard good deeds not as charity but as social responsibility.

In1945, well before government imposition of obligatory health insurance, Maus Frères associates pooled from their personal resources a providential fund for employees.

Corporate social responsibility, ethical commerce, culture, community spirit development : Maus Frères SA has been in the forefront of socially conscious activities, programmes and foundations, internationally, nationally and within each family enterprise.

The PHILIAS Foundation (Europe), the MANOR CULTURAL AWARD (recognising Swiss young artists), MANOR department store Christmas Charity Appeal, are a few examples of on-going MFsa involvement.

MANOR CULTURAL AWARDS

Artists nominated since 1982

Aargau

1989 Stefan GRITSCH
1990 Silvia BÄCHLI
1992 Christoph STORZ
1994 Beat ZODERER
1996 Renée LEVI
1998 Dominique LÄMMLI
2002 Daniel Robert HUNZIKER
2004 Ingrid WILDI
2007 Andreas ZYBACH
2009 Thomas GALLER
2011 Marianne ENGEL
2014 Veronika SPIERENBURG
2016 Marta RINIKER-RADICH
2018 Cédric EISENRING

Basel

1987 Thomas HUBER
1988 Anna WINTELER
1989 Hannah VILLIGER
1990 Christine BRODBECK
1992 Elisabeth MASE
1994 Claudia & Julia MÜLLER
1996 Teresa HUBBARD & Alexander BIRCHLER
1999 Daniela KEISER
2001 Lorenz HERSBERGER
2002 Markus MÜLLER
2004 Edit ODERBOLZ
2006 Boris REBETEZ
2008 Michael KLEIN
2010 Kilian RUETHEMANN
2013 Lena Maria THÜRING
2017 Johannes WILLI

Bern

2009 San KELLER
2011 Julia STEINER
2014 Raphaël HEFTI
2016 Livia DI GIOVANNA
2018 Manuel BURGENER

Central Switzerland

1982 Andreas GEHR
1983 Claude SANDOZ
1984 Luciano CASTELLI
1985 Eva STÜRMLIN
1986 Alexander FISCHER
1987 Herbert KAUFMANN
1988 Franz WANNER
1989 Rolf WINEWISSER
1990 Christoph RÜTIMANN
1992 Pia FRIES
1994 Albrecht SCHNIDER
1996 Remy MARKOWITSCH
1998 Markus DÖBELI
2001 Stefan BANZ
2002 Nils NOVA
2004 Tatjana MARUSIC
2007 Robert ESTERMANN
2009 Giacomo Santiago ROGADO
2011 Patricia BUCHER
2014 Roland ROOS
2016 Georg KELLER
2018 Kyra TABEA BLADERER

Geneva

1987 Philippe DELEGLISE
1988 Carmen PERRIN
1989 Gilles PORRET
1990 Daniel BERSET
1993 Marie José BURKI
1995 Christian ROBERT-TISSOT
1997 Francesca GABBIANI
2000 Elena MONTESINOS
2002 Pierre VADI
2003 Hervé GRAUMANN
2005 Donatella BERNARDI
2007 Jérôme LEUBA
2009 Marc BAUER
2011 Mai-Thu PERRET
2014 Sonia KACEM
2016 Emilie PARENDEAU
2018 Timothée CALAME

Graubünden

1990 Gaudenz SIGNORELL
1992 Hans DANUSER
1994 Thomas ZINDEL
1996 Markus CASANOVA
1999 Pascale WIEDEMANN
2001 Gregori Andrea BEZZOLA
2002 Kurt CAVIEZEL
2004 Zilla LEUTENEGGER
2006 Gabriela GERBER & Lukas BARDILL
2008 Monika von AARBURG
2010 Bianca BRUNNER
2013 Mirko BASELGIA
2017 Ester VONPLON

St. Gallen

1990 Peter KAMM
1991 Alex HANIMANN
1994 Pipilotti RIST
1996 Markus GEIGER
1998 Patrick ROHNER
2000 Christoph BÜCHEL
2002 Andeas LUTZ & Anders GUGGISBERG
2004 Caro NIEDERER
2006 Yves METTLER
2008 Christian VETTER
2010 Alexandra MAURER
2013 Francisco SIERRA
2015 Beni BISCHOF
2017 Georg GATSAS

Schaffhausen

1987 Markus HÄBERLI
1988 Carlo DOMENICONI
1989 Thomas GRANDY
1990 André BLESS
1992 Daniele BÜNZLI
1994 Katharina BÜRGIN
1996 Markus WETZEL
1998 Yves NETZHAMMER
2001 Olaf BREUNING
2002 Stefan SULZBERGER
2004 Zeljka MARUSIC & Andreas HELBLING
2006 Ines KARGEL & Fabian NEUHAUS
2008 Nele STECHER
2010 Kaspar MÜLLER
2013 Jennifer BENNET
2015 Sereina STEINEMANN
2017 Alexandra MEYER

Ticino

2005 Andrea CROCIANI
2007 Davide CASCIO
2008 Matteo TERZAGHI et MARCO ZÜRCHER
2011 Pascal SCHWEIGHOFER
2014 Samoa REMY
2016 Marco SCORTI
2018 Vera TRACHSEL

Vaud

1989 Laurent HUBERT
1990 Alain HUCK
1991 Laurence PITTET
1994 Bernard VOÏTA
1996 Ariane EPARS
1998 Anne PEVERELLI
2001 Nicolas SAVARY (Elysée)
2002 Philippe DECRAUZAT
2004 Didier RITTENER
2006 Catherine LEUTENEGGER
2009 Aloïs GODINAT
2011 Laurent KROPF
2014 Julian CHARRIERE
2016 Annaïk LOU PITTELOUD

Wallis

2007 Martina GMÜR
2010 Joëlle ALLET
2013 Collectif JocJonJosch
2015 Duo d’artistes BARBEZAT-VILLETARD
2017 Eric PHILIPPOZ

Zurich

1999 Britta HUTTENLOCHER
2001 Mario SALA
2002 Nick HESS
2004 Karim NOURELDIN
2006 Andro WEKUA
2008 David CHIEPPO
2011 Fabian MARTI
2013 Alexandre NAVRATIL
2015 El FRAUENFELDER
2017 Christoph EISENRING

This site uses cookies to provide you an optimal browsing experience. By continuing to visit this site, you agree to the use of these cookies.

I agree